Dead Men Tell No Tales: SCOTUS’s Denial of Cert to Redefine Naval Piracy Gives Vitality to 1820 Case
[…] The crew of the Nicholas returned fire, resulting in a 30 second firefight.  The Navy frigate and her crew were able to apprehend the defendants on the skiff and soon after overtook the main vessel in this miniature pirate flotilla.  The defendants were separately questioned aboard the Nicholas and confessed to willingly participating in an attempt to hijack the vessel on April 4, 2010.

 

Defendants were convicted of piracy, plus a myriad of other criminal offenses, and sentenced to life, plus 80 years under the current federal law regarding piracy, 18 U.S.C.A. § 1651, which reads in its entirety: “Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life.”

 

Throughout the trial and in their appeal defendants continually assert the defense that their conduct did not constitute piracy because the crime of piracy should be narrowly construed as robbery at sea.